Figure 22 Gas tank
9 Apr 2021


Figure 22 Timing cover, Points and breaker

82-9702 / F9702
Gas tank (2 1/2 gallons)
Ref# 2  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank T120R


83-1340 / F11340
Bin S1- (0/1/1)
Styling unit (badge) left
Ref# 3  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


83-1341 / F11341
Bin S1- (0/1/1)
Styling unit (badge) right
Ref# 4  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


83-1339 / F11339
Bin M-7 (3/1/0)
Screw BA 2BA X 3/4
Ref# 5  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank styling unit (front)


82-7888 / F7888
Bin M-7 (1/2/2)
Screw, Phillips BA 2BA X 3/8 chrome Phillips (Tool-Phillips)
Ref# 6  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank styling unit (rear)


82-8192 / F8192
Bin S-1 (0/1/1)
Knee grip, left
Ref# 7  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


82-8193 / F8193
Bin S-1 (0/1/1)
Knee grip, right
Ref# 8  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


83-0031 / F10031
Center styling strip
Ref# 9  Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


83-0008 / F10008
Screw, hook
Ref# 10 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank, center styling strip


82-4019 / F4019
Washer, serrated
Ref# 11 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank, center styling strip


97-0919 / H919
Nut BA 4BA
Ref# 12 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank, center styling strip


82-3220 / F3220
Filler cap
Ref# 13 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


82-4048 / F4048
Bin M-6 (1/1/1)
Joint washer 2 1/2"
Ref# 15 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank filler cap


82-4971 / F4971
Gas tap BSPP 1/4 BSPP - 0.518"O.D. 19 TPI
Ref# 16 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank D.S.


82-4972 / F4972
Bin M-6 (1/2/0)
Gas tap W/Tube BSPP 1/4 BSPP - 0.518"O.D. 19 TPI
Ref# 17 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank


83-0006 / F10006
Bin M-6 (1/0/0)
Nut UNC (SAE) 1/2 x 13TPI (Tool-7/16BS 3/8W)
Ref# 18 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, gas tap


70-7351 / E7351
Bin M-6 (4/6/0)
Washer, sealing
Ref# 19 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, gas tap
 ¹ Use copper crush washers
with bonded rubber seals


83-0002 / F10002
Washer, steel 1/2" x 7/8" x .036"
Ref# 20 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, gas tap


82-5228 / F5228
Bin G-7 (4/2/0)
Washer, rubber
Ref# 21 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, front tank mount


82-5229 / F5229
Bin G-7 (5/0/0)
Spigot, rubber
Ref# 22 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank front mount


82-3814 / F3814
Bin G-8 (3/1/0)
Cup
Ref# 23 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Gas tank, front tank mount


21-1883 / S1883
Stud, shouldered UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI
Ref# 24 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank front mount


14-1302
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI thin Cleveloc (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 25 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, front tank mount


82-5336 / F5336
Bin G-7 (2/0/0)
Spigot, rubber, double
Ref# 26 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank rear mount


82-0967 / F967
Bin G-7 (2/0/0)
Washer, rubber
Ref# 27 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank, rear mount


82-7388 / F7388
Bin M-7 (1/1/0)
Bolt ?-?TPI X 1 17/32 U.H.
Ref# 28 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank rear mount


82-8194 / F8194
Bin - (0/0/2)
Bracket, reflector
Ref# 29 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank


99- LUCAS 57161
Bin P-6 (0/0/2)
Reflector, Amber
Ref# 30 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank


60-2026 / D2026
Bin D-9 (2/0/0)
Decal, Bonneville
Ref# 31 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank


A61
Bin D-9 (2/0/0)
Decal, Made in England
Ref# 34 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Side panel?



EOF